Your Bag

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 9 August 2015.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Any and all of the details that you provide Found Basics are strictly confidential. The use of all of these details will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements. Found Basics will not sell or give your information to any third parties not associated with our website directly. Access to your details by Found Basics staff will be strictly limited to management.

If you have any questions about your privacy or the storage of your personal information, please email info@foundbasics.com.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving foundbasics.com. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collected

While using Found Basics, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;
  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • during conversations with our team members;
  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events; or
  • if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

When you create an account at Found Basics the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery/Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit foundbasics.com. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Opting Out

All marketing and promotional emails from Found Basics contain an 'Unsubscribe' link at the end of the email, this is an easy one click process to opt out of receiving further messages of that type. Alternatively you can manage your subscription preferences from your Account area, click the Subscriptions tab from your account menu or you can email info@foundbasics.com with your request to opt out and we will manually remove your details from any future promotional lists.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your credit card details are passed securely through Stripe's certified secure payment process, not stored by our website. A Secured Socket Layer with a 128 bit ensures your payment details are protected. This process is constantly monitored and maintained by Stripe.

We do not store your credit card details; they are deleted after your purchase has been completed. Payment or debiting of your credit/debit card will be completed when you accept to complete the transaction at checkout.

We take a firm stance against credit card fraud. If your transaction is flagged in our system, we will check your order by phoning you on the given number to ensure that the purchase has been made by the credit card holder. If we find anyone trying to use another person's details, we will report you to the Australian Police and banking authorities.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Found Basics may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Privacy Breaches

If for any reason, you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact info@foundbasics.com and we will investigate the issue.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us info@foundbasics.com